NORA BETH DORSEY, Chief Special Master.
[…] ECF No. 133. In response, petitioners filed an affidavit from Renée Gentry providing the requested information.
For the reasons discussed below, the undersigned GRANTS petitioners' motion in part, and awards $30,758.92 in attorneys' fees and costs.
Under the Vaccine Act, the special master shall award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1). When compensation is not awarded, the special master "may" award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs "if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought."
Respondent has not objected to petitioners' application for fees and costs on the basis of a lack of good faith or reasonable basis.