Ohio| Change
[…] Gerstein v. Pugh, 420 U.S. 103, 111-12 (1975) (quoting Beck v. Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 91 (1964)). Courts look to the events leading up to the arrest from the perspective of an objectively reasonable officer when deciding whether there was probable cause for the arrest. Maryland v. Pringle, 540 U.S. 366, 371 (2003)). While probable cause requires more than suspicion, it does not require convincing proof. Lee v. Ferraro, 284 F.3d 1188, 1195 (11th Cir. 2002).

In this case, Defendants had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff. In relevant part Fla. Stat. § 320.131(5) provides:

Any person who knowingly and willfully abuses or misuses temporary tag issuance to avoid registering a vehicle requiring a registration pursuant to this chapter or Chapter 319 commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.

Plaintiff knew that his temporary tag had expired. His son had just received a citation for the expired temporary tag the day before Defendants stopped Plaintiff. After he was stopped, Plaintiff tried to explain to Defendants the situation with the expired temporary tag.