Washington| Change
[…] See Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986) ("Only disputes over facts that might affect the outcome of the suit under the governing law will properly preclude the entry of summary judgment.").

Maryland law provides, "Before the issuance of stock or convertible securities, the board of directors shall adopt a resolution that: (1) Authorizes the issuance; (2) Sets the minimum consideration for the stock or convertible securities or a formula for its determination; and (3) Fairly describes any consideration other than money." Md. Code. Ann., Corps. & Ass'n § 2-203(a) (2002). The law continues, "In the absence of actual fraud in the transaction, the minimum consideration stated in the charter or determined by the board of directors in its resolution is conclusive for all purposes." Id. § 2-203(b).