JON D. LEVY, U.S. DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Accordingly, Friends of Animals has standing to sue.
Section 9 of the Endangered Species Act, 16 U.S.C.A. § 1538(a)(1)(B), makes it unlawful to take a member of an endangered species. By regulation, it is also unlawful to take a member of a threatened species, that is, a species likely to become endangered in the foreseeable future. Animal Welfare Inst., 623 F.3d at 21 (citing 50 C.F.R. § 17.31(a)). As noted earlier, the Canada lynx is a threatened species.
Section 10 of the Endangered Species Act, 16 U.S.C.A. § 1539, creates an exception to the general ban on taking endangered and threatened species. Under Section 10, the Service may issue a permit allowing "any taking otherwise prohibited by [the Endangered Species Act] if such taking is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity." 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(B).