Gray H. Miller, Senior United States District Judge.
[…] Veldhoen, 35 F.3d at 225. This exception applies only in"very narrow situation[s]," when there is a "`plain' violation of an unambiguous and mandatory provision of the statute. Am. Airlines, 176 F.3d at 293. 6301. Plaintiffs argue that the Coast Guard has plainly exceeded its statutory authority because it is using its investigatory powers for casualty investigations to investigate Plaintiffs' compliance with the Safety Management System ("SMS") in other vessels. Dkt. 9 at 14.
Defendants argue that they are acting in accordance with 46 U.S.C § 6301 and the Marine Safety Manual ("Manual") as investigators try to determine the cause of the casualty as required by the statute. Dkt. 11-1 at 9. 46 U.S.C. § 6101(f)(1) authorizes the Coast Guard to investigate a "marine casualty involving a United States citizen on a foreign passenger vessel." Additionally, it is directed to determine "as closely as possible, the cause of the casualty, including the cause of any death." 46 U.S.C. § 6301. Based on this authority, the Manual advises investigating offices that there are "many causal factors" that contribute to an accident.