REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION RE: MOTION TO DISMISS [D.E. 263]
[…] DISCUSSION
As noted above, Defendant challenges the Tolling Order on the grounds that: (1) the government's application did not comply with Section 3292; (2) the evidence upon which the application was predicated is not admissible at trial; and (3) the application was pretextual. The undersigned addresses each of these arguments below.
1. Whether the Application met the requirements of Section 3292.
Upon an application "indicating that evidence of an offense is in a foreign country," Section 3292 provides for suspension of the statute of limitations "if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that an official request has been made for such evidence and that it reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in such foreign country." See 18 U.S.C.A. § 3292(a)(1).