REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION RE: MOTION TO DISMISS [D.E. 263]
[…] Id.
Count 1 charges a specific instance of wire fraud affecting a financial institution, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1343, on May 15, 2006. Id. Defendant contends that the Indictment was returned beyond the ten-year statute of limitations applicable to this offense, even though on April 8, 2016 the presiding judge issued an order pursuant to 18 U.S.C.A. § 3292 suspending the running of the statute of limitation until September 18, 2016. See Motion to Dismiss Count 1 [D.E. 263 at 3-4].
APPLICABLE LAW
Title 18, United States Code, Section 3292 provides, in pertinent part:
Upon application of the United States, filed before return of an indictment, indicating that evidence of an offense is in a foreign country, the district court before which a grand jury is impaneled to investigate the offense shall suspend the running of the statute of limitations for the offense if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that an official request has been made for such evidence and that it reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in such foreign country.
See 18 U.S.C.A. § 3292(a)(1) (hereafter, "Section 3292").