DAVID A. BAKER, District Judge.
[…] Chase Manhattan Bank, 374 So.2d 1121, 1122 (Fla. 3d DCA 1979)). The secured party has the burden of proving that the fair market value of the property was less than the total debt determined by the final judgment. See Norwest Bank, 522 So.2d at 547.
Generally, where it is clear that the total debt secured by a lien on property is more than the fair market value of that property at the date of the foreclosure sale, the granting of a deficiency decree is the rule rather than the exception. Ahmad v. Cobb Corner, Inc., 762 So.2d 944, 946 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000); cf. Fla. Stat. § 702.06 (applying to mortgage foreclosures, "[T]he entry of a deficiency decree for any portion of a deficiency, should one exist, shall be within the sound discretion of the court; however, in the case of an owner-occupied residential property, the amount of the deficiency may not exceed the difference between the judgment amount, or in the case of a short sale, the outstanding debt, and the fair market value of the property on the date of sale.") A deficiency judgment should be granted "unless there are facts and circumstances creating equitable considerations upon which a court should deny the deficiency decree in the exercise of its discretion." S/D Enters., Inc. v.