Amy asserts that the CVRA gives a crime victim a personal, waivable right to a decision on a petition for mandamus within 72 hours, but nothing in the language of the statute supports that view. No such right is mentioned among the enumerated protections afforded to crime victims, see 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a),
Missing the deadline, however, does not deprive us of jurisdiction. In Dolan v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, 130 S.Ct. 2533, 177 L.Ed.2d 108 (2010), the Supreme Court held that missing § 3664's 90-day deadline for determining a victim's losses does not deprive a sentencing court of power to order restitution, id. at 2539; see 18 U.S.C. § 3664(d)(5) ("If the victim's losses are not ascertainable . . . 10 days prior to sentencing, . . . the court shall set a date for the final determination of the victim's losses, not to exceed 90 days after sentencing."). We think the Supreme Court's reasons for concluding that the 90-day deadline in Dolan was not jurisdictional apply with equal force to the 72-hour deadline here.
To begin with, like § 3664, the CVRA "does not specify a consequence for noncompliance with its timing provisions."