Gutierrez v. Ada, 528 U.S. 250, 257-58, 120 S.Ct. 740, 145 L.Ed.2d 747 (2000) (quoting Almendarez-Torres v. United States, 523 U.S. 224, 237, 118 S.Ct. 1219, 140 L.Ed.2d 350 (1998)). At most, the later statutes show that § 2259(c)'s use of the phrase "as a result of" is not the only way to impose a proximate cause requirement. They do not prove that the phrase abrogates the requirement.
We similarly find little reason to conclude that Congress intended to eliminate the requirement of proximate cause for the categories of loss in § 2259(b)(3)(A)-(E) by including an express requirement in paragraph (F)'s catch-all provision. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(3)(A)-(E), with id. § 2259(b)(3)(F) (instructing court to award restitution for "any other losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense"). Had Congress meant to abrogate
Because restitution awards under § 2259 are limited to harms the defendant proximately caused, we cannot say that Amy is clearly and indisputably entitled to the full $3,263,758 she seeks.