Similarly, the Restatement (Third) of Torts, upon which Amy also relies, instructs that an "indivisible injury" is "one in which the entire damages were caused by every legally culpable act of each person." RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TORTS: APPORTIONMENT OF LIABILITY § 26 reporters' note cmt. g (emphasis added). As before, the government has not shown that Monzel caused the entirety of Amy's losses.
Joint and several liability may also be appropriate under § 3664(h) where there is more than one defendant and each has contributed to the victim's injury. See 18 U.S.C. § 3664(h) ("If the court finds that more than [one] defendant has contributed to the loss of a victim, the court may make each defendant liable for payment of the full amount of restitution or may apportion liability among the defendants to reflect the level of contribution to the victim's loss and economic circumstances of each defendant.");
The district court did, however, clearly err by awarding an amount of restitution it acknowledged was less than the harm Monzel had caused. Under § 3664(e), the government bears the burden of demonstrating the amount of loss the victim suffered "as a result of the [defendant's] offense."