Because the record does not establish that Monzel's possession of her image caused all of her losses, Amy does not have a right to the full $3,263,758 she seeks. She is, however, entitled to the amount of her losses that Monzel proximately caused. Because the $5000 the court awarded was, by its own acknowledgement, less than the amount of harm Monzel caused Amy, we grant her petition in part.
Section 2259 directs the district court to order the defendant to pay restitution to the "victim" of a crime of child sexual exploitation. See id. § 2259(a)-(b). "Victim" is defined as "the individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under this chapter." Id. § 2259(c). Read together, these provisions tie restitution awards to harms caused "as a result" of a defendant's crime.