Not only does the CVRA provide for mandamus review, but it also expressly authorizes the government to assert crime victims' rights on direct appeal, see 18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(4), and sets forth specific rules for when crime victims may move to reopen sentences, see id. § 3771(d)(5). That Congress included these provisions but did not provide for direct appeals by crime victims is strong evidence that it did not intend to authorize such appeals.
It is also significant that while Congress expressly authorized the government to assert victims' rights on direct appeal under § 3771(d)(4), it made no such provision for victims themselves. See id. § 3771(d)(4) ("In any appeal in a criminal case, the Government may assert as error the district court's denial of any crime victim's right in the proceeding to which the appeal relates."). This contrasts with § 3771(d)(3), which authorizes both the government and victims to bring mandamus petitions.