Amy subsequently sought $3,263,758 in restitution from Monzel. The district court, however, awarded what it called "nominal" restitution of $5000, an amount it acknowledged was less than the harm Monzel caused her. Amy challenges the award in a petition for mandamus and by direct appeal. We grant her petition in part because the district court admitted the restitution award was smaller than the amount of harm she suffered as a result of Monzel's offense, and we dismiss her direct appeal because it is not authorized by statute.
This case involves the interplay of three statutes. 18 U.S.C. § 3771, also known as the Crime Victims' Rights Act (CVRA), grants crime victims "[t]he right to full and timely restitution as provided in law." Id. § 3771(a)(6). If a district court denies the relief sought, the Act provides that the victim or the government "may petition the court of appeals for a writ of mandamus." Id. § 3771(d)(3). The court of appeals is then required to "take up and decide such application forthwith within 72 hours after the petition has been filed." Id.