Washington| Change
[…] Doc. 87 at 1, 3. Furthermore, removing the trust will not add new claims but rather "reduce the scope of the proceedings." Doc. 86 at 2.

Nonetheless, despite its non-opposition to this amendment, Defendant seeks attorney fees and court costs they incurred in defending itself against the Rose S. Berlinger Trust. Doc. 87 at 3. Defendant argues that because Plaintiff delayed in removing the Rose S. Berlinger Trust from this case, Defendant had already spent resources and time in developing defense against the Rose S. Berlinger Trust. Id. Defendant's argument is based on section 772.11(1) of the Florida Statutes, which states "[t]he defendant is entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees and court costs in the trial and appellate courts upon a finding that the claimant raised a claim that was without substantial fact or legal support." Here, the Court does not make a finding that Plaintiff "raised a claim that was without substantial fact or legal support."