BERNARD A. FRIEDMAN, Senior District Judge.
[…] Id. (emphasis added). The Court cannot consider this PMTA, as the document states that it "may not be used or cited as precedent" pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6110(k)(3).
For the aforementioned reasons, the Court concludes that the plain language of 26 U.S.C. § 6325(f)(1)(A) and of the RFTL itself clearly shows that the release extinguishes the tax lien, not the tax liability. Accordingly, the Court affirms the Bankruptcy Court's March 30, 2016, Memorandum Opinion and Order overruling the debtor's objection to the Internal Revenue Service's proof of claim.
The language of § 613(d) — "[a] certificate of release of partial discharge . . . shall be held conclusive that the lien upon the property covered by the certificate is extinguished" — is substantially similar to the current language in § 6325(f) ("such certificate shall be conclusive that the lien referred to in such certificate is extinguished"). The holding in Angier Corp. is therefore relevant and instructive in this appeal.
Again, the language of § 3675 — "[a] certificate of release . . . shall be held conclusive that the lien upon the property covered by the certificate is extinguished" — is substantially similar to the current language in § 6325(f) ("such certificate shall be conclusive that the lien referred to in such certificate is extinguished"). The holding in Baker is therefore relevant and instructive in this appeal.
Id. at *1.