DiPENTIMA, C.J.
[…] Additionally, in the event that the plaintiff believes it requires additional information from the defendants, it would then have the opportunity to raise the matter before the commissioner at that time and demonstrate precisely why the written responses
Additionally, we note that if the plaintiff remains dissatisfied with the ultimate decision by the commissioner, the statutory scheme provides a procedure of review by the legislature.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 4-160(c) provides that in an action authorized by the claims commissioner pursuant to subsection (a) of § 4-160, "[t]he state waives its immunity from liability and from suit in each such action and waives all defenses which might arise from the eleemosynary or governmental nature of the activity complained of. The rights and liability of the state in each such action shall be coextensive with and shall equal the rights and liability of private persons in like circumstances."