Washington| Change
[…] The Court will consider each claim in turn.

A. Counts II and III — Disability Discrimination by Association

In Count II, Plaintiff alleges disability discrimination in violation of Ohio Revised Code § 4112 and in Count III, she asserts disability discrimination by association. Defendants move to dismiss these claims because Plaintiff herself does not suffer from a disability and Ohio Revised Code § 4112 does not support a claim for disability discrimination by association.

Ohio Revised Code § 4112.02(A) provides:

[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice . . . [f]or any employer, because of the . . . disability. . . of any person, to discharge without just cause, to refuse to hire, or otherwise to discriminate against that person with respect to hire, tenure, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, or any matter directly or indirectly related to employment.

Defendants assert that the plain language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, that discrimination is forbidden only against the disabled person.