PAUL A. ENGELMAYER, District Judge:
[…] As noted, Congress enacted § 1650a in 1966 to implement the ICSID Convention. In mandatory terms, it provides that the pecuniary terms of an ICSID award "shall be enforced." And two other aspects of the statute's text reflect Congress's expectation, in accord with the ICSID Convention, that ICSID award recognition would be non-substantive and automatic.
First, § 1650a uses a phrase conspicuously absent from Chapter 2 of the FAA, the enabling statute for the New York Convention. It requires that an ICSID award be given "full faith and credit": "The pecuniary obligations imposed by such an award shall be enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States." Congress's use of "full faith and credit" in the ICSID enabling statute is significant, because that term has an acquired meaning. It tracks the full faith and credit provision of the Constitution, see U.S. Const. art.