QUINCE, J.
[…] Moreover, section 99.096, Florida Statutes (2018), explains that "[e]ach person seeking to qualify for election as a candidate of a minor political party shall file his or her qualifying papers with, and pay the qualifying fee and, if one has been levied, the party assessment, or qualify by the petition process pursuant to s. 99.095." And section 99.061(4)(b), Florida Statutes (2018), states that, after qualifying, "[a] write-in candidate is not entitled to have his or her name printed on any ballot; however, space for the write-in candidate's name to be written in must be provided on the general election ballot [but a] person may not qualify as a write-in candidate if the person has also otherwise qualified for nomination or election to such office."
Regarding qualifying for nomination or election to county offices in particular, section 99.061(2) (emphasis added) provides that "each person seeking to qualify for nomination or election to a county office . . . shall file his or her qualification papers with, and pay the qualifying fee, which shall consist of the filing fee and election assessment, and party assessment, if any has been levied, to, the supervisor of elections of the county, or shall qualify by the petition process pursuant to s. 99.095." The same subsection also states that "the supervisor of elections shall remit to the secretary of the state executive committee of the 5political party to which the candidate belongs the amount of the filing fee, two-thirds of which shall be used to promote