QUINCE, J.
[…] See also § 98.015(1), Florida Statutes (2018) ("A supervisor of elections shall be elected in each county at the general election in each year the number of which is a multiple of four for a 4-year term commencing on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in January succeeding his or her election.").
However, while the Florida Election Code contemplates elections for most offices to include candidates nominated by political parties, it also specifies that elections for certain offices must be nonpartisan. Pursuant to section 97.021(22), Florida Statutes (2018), "`Nonpartisan office' means an office for which a candidate is prohibited from campaigning or qualifying for election or retention in office based on party affiliation." Then, chapter 105, entitled "Nonpartisan Elections," provides that judicial officers and school board members are nonpartisan offices.