QUINCE, J.
[…] Then, chapter 105, entitled "Nonpartisan Elections," provides that judicial officers and school board members are nonpartisan offices. Candidates for judicial offices (or those seeking retention) are "prohibited from campaigning or qualifying for such [offices] based on party affiliation." § 105.011(2), Fla. Stat. (2018). Furthermore, section 105.09(1), Florida Statutes (2018), states that "[n]o political party or partisan political organization shall endorse, support, or assist any candidate in a campaign for election to judicial office." Section 105.035(1), Florida Statutes (2018), also explains that "[a] person seeking to qualify for election to the office of circuit judge or county court judge or the office of school board member may qualify for election to such office by means of the petitioning process prescribed in this section." And section 105.041(3)-(4), Florida Statutes (2018), states that "[n]o reference to political party affiliation shall appear on any ballot with respect to any nonpartisan office or candidate," while "[s]pace shall be made available on the general election ballot" for write-in candidates for