QUINCE, J.
[…] Id. (emphasis added).
Regarding timing, section 100.031, Florida Statutes (2018), provides that "[a] general election shall be held in each county on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November of each even-numbered year." Section 100.061, Florida Statutes (2018), states that "a primary election for nomination of candidates of political parties shall be held on the Tuesday 10 weeks prior to the general election." Further, section 100.041(1), Florida Statutes (2018) (emphasis added), lists the following offices, including several county constitutional offices, that are to be chosen at the general election after a primary election: