QUINCE, J.
[…] The Florida Election Code contains detailed provisions specific to county constitutional officers and county elections, provisions that are within the portions of the code providing for partisan elections. Section 100.041 states that "[i]n each county, a clerk of the circuit court, sheriff, superintendent of schools, property appraiser, and tax collector shall be chosen by the qualified electors at the general election in each year the number of which is a multiple of 4." See also § 100.031, Fla. Stat. ("A general election shall be held in each county . . . to choose a successor to each elective . . . county . . . officer . . . ."); § 98.015, Fla. Stat. ("A supervisor of elections shall be elected in each county at the general election . . ..").