QUINCE, J.
[…] See § 99.061(2), Fla. Stat. (candidates for county offices may qualify for nomination or election by filing the qualifying papers and paying "the filing fee and election assessment, and party assessment"); § 97.021(29), Fla. Stat. (defining "[p]rimary election" as "an election held preceding the general election for the purpose of nominating a party nominee to be voted for in the general election to fill a national, state, county, or district office"); § 100.051, Fla. Stat. (explaining that candidates listed on the general election ballot include those "candidates who have been nominated by a political party"); see also § 100.031, Fla. Stat. ("A general election shall be held in each county . . . to choose a successor to each elective . . . county . . . officer . . . ."); § 100.041(1), Fla. Stat.