QUINCE, J.
[…] Article VI, section 1 of the Florida Constitution provides that "[r]egistration and elections shall, and political party functions may, be regulated by law[.]" See Grapeland Heights Civic Ass'n v. City of Miami, 267 So.2d 321, 324 (Fla. 1972) ("[I]t necessarily follows that `law' in our constitution means an enactment by the State Legislature . . .—not by a City Commission or any other political body."). The Legislature regulates elections through the Florida Election Code, which encompasses chapters 97-106.
The Florida Election Code generally contemplates partisan elections.
Specifically, section 100.051 provides that "[t]he supervisor of elections of each county shall print on ballots used in the county at the next general election the names of candidates who have been nominated by a political party and the candidates who have otherwise obtained a position on the general election ballot in compliance with the requirements of this code." In addition to the candidates nominated by political parties, no-party affiliation candidates, minor political party candidates, and spaces for write-in candidates may be listed on the general election ballot and may compete for the same offices as the major political party candidates in