QUINCE, J.
[…] Stat. (defining "[p]rimary election" as "an election held preceding the general election for the purpose of nominating a party nominee to be voted for in the general election to fill a national, state, county, or district office"); § 100.051, Fla. Stat. (explaining that candidates listed on the general election ballot include those "candidates who have been nominated by a political party"); see also § 100.031, Fla. Stat. ("A general election shall be held in each county . . . to choose a successor to each elective . . . county . . . officer . . . ."); § 100.041(1), Fla. Stat. ("In each county, a clerk of the circuit court, sheriff, superintendent of schools, property appraiser, and tax collector shall be chosen by the qualified electors at the general election in each year the number of which is a multiple of 4."); § 98.015(1), Fla. Stat. ("A supervisor of elections shall be elected in each county at the general election . . . .").