QUINCE, J.
[…] Section 100.061, Florida Statutes (2018), states that "a primary election for nomination of candidates of political parties shall be held on the Tuesday 10 weeks prior to the general election." Further, section 100.041(1), Florida Statutes (2018) (emphasis added), lists the following offices, including several county constitutional offices, that are to be chosen at the general election after a primary election:
See also § 98.015(1), Florida Statutes (2018) ("A supervisor of elections shall be elected in each county at the general election in each year the number of which is a multiple of four for a 4-year term commencing on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in January succeeding his or her election.").
However, while the Florida Election Code contemplates elections for most offices to include candidates nominated by political parties, it also specifies that elections for certain offices must be nonpartisan.