HENRY E. HUDSON, District Judge.
[…] By Order entered on April 8, 2009, Judge Robert Payne issued a pre-filing injunction enjoining Defendant, who has previously filed under the name Norman Abbott, from filing any further civil actions in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia without first obtaining leave of court.
The Government argues that the Defendant should be enjoined pursuant to either 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a) or 28 U.S.C. § 1651. Section 7402(a) gives this Court jurisdiction to issue injunctions in civil actions "as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a).