ELLEN S. HUVELLE, District Judge.
[…] Because the Court "examine[s] what the [predicate crime] necessarily involved, not the facts underlying the case, [it] must presume that the [crime] rested upon nothing more than the least of the acts criminalized." Moncrieffe v. Holder, 569 U.S. 184, 190-91 (2013) (original alterations and internal quotation marks omitted).
The Court must therefore determine the least of the acts criminalized under the predicate statute and ask if such an act "has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force." 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(A). To answer that question, the Court will look to the definition of the offense. 18 U.S.C. § 2119, which criminalizes carjacking, encompasses "[w]hoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so."
Because carjacking can be accomplished "by intimidation," in addition to "by force and violence," Barnes argues that it does not categorically require force.