Washington| Change
[…] VIII, § 3. Moreover, West Virginia law expressly requires that the salaries of circuit court judges be paid by the state treasury. W. Va. Code § 51-2-13. Consequently, it is evident that circuit court judges are subject to the control of the state itself, and that a suit against a circuit court judge in his official capacity is not against a person amenable to suit under Section 1983.

Fletcher was acting as the foreman of a grand jury. West Virginia law gives circuit courts, which are, as explained above, instrumentalities of the state, the power to convene grand juries. W. Va. Code §§ 52-2-1, 52-2-3; W. Va. R. Crim. P., Rule 6. In addition, the circuit court appoints foremen such as Fletcher. W. Va. R. Crim. P., Rule 6. Money paid to grand jurors appears to come from the state treasury. See W. Va. Code §§ 52-2-2 ("The provisions of article one of this chapter relating to petit juries, so far as applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions of this article, shall be observed and govern grand juries."); 52-1-19 ("The clerk of any court upon which juries are in attendance shall make an entry upon its record stating separately the amount which each juror is entitled to receive out of the state treasury for services or attendance during the term.").