Washington| Change
[…] Pancake, 170 W.Va. 690, 697 (1982)(holding that statutory provisions requiring that jury list not be "improperly compiled" are "mandatory").2

Here, plaintiffs have claimed that "Fletcher was never on the official grand jury list, but was placed on it by Defendant Thornsbury, because he was part of the conspiracy against Plaintiffs and Robert Woodruff." Pl. Compl. ¶ 12. If defendant Thornsbury himself placed Fletcher on the grand jury list, it was a plain violation of W. Va. Code § 52-2-3, governing the selection process for grand jurors, which states as follows:

When required by the circuit court or the chief judge thereof, the clerk shall draw the names of sixteen persons from the jury wheel or jury box, and the persons so drawn shall constitute the grand jury. At the same time, the clerk shall draw the names of such additional numbers of persons from the jury wheel or jury box as the chief judge of the circuit, or the judge in a single judge circuit shall by prior order direct, and the persons so drawn shall constitute alternate jurors for the grand jury. The judge may replace any absent members of the grand jury from among the alternate grand jurors, in the order in which the alternate jurors were drawn.

W. Va. Code § 52-2-3. Additional provisions specify that the "jury wheel" and "jury box" include names "taken from the master list," a list which is to be compiled by the clerk from a number of registries of persons living in the area. W. Va.