Ohio| Change
[…] This is an action to enforce two requests for information issued by EPA pursuant to Section 104(e) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9604(e). The first information request—issued to UPCM on January 26, 2016—seeks information about UPCM's current and past financial position, as well as that of UPCM affiliates. The second information request was issued on September 12, 2016, to Talisker, and also seeks current and past financial information.

Discussion

42 U.S.C. § 9604(e)(2), part of CERCLA, provides in relevant part:

Any officer, employee, or representative [duly designated by the President] may require any person who has or may have information relevant to any of the following to furnish, upon reasonable notice, information or documents relating to such matter: . . . (C) Information relating to the ability of a person to pay for or to perform a cleanup.

The statute further provides that this authority "may be exercised only for the purposes of determining the need for response, or choosing or taking any response action under this subchapter, or otherwise enforcing the provisions of this subchapter." 42 U.S.C. § 9604(e)(1). CERCLA requires the court to "direct compliance with the requests or orders to provide such information or documents unless under the circumstances of the case the demand for information or documents is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." 42 U.S.C. § 9604(e)(5)(B)(ii).

With respect to the requests in question here, EPA has submitted a declaration affirming that the representatives who issued the requests were duly designated by the President, (Dkt. No. 26-2,) and Defendants have not provided any evidence to the contrary.