BERNARD A. FRIEDMAN, District Judge.
[…] Additionally, criminal statutes "must be strictly construed, and any ambiguity must be resolved in favor of lenity." United States v. Enmons, 410 U.S. 396, 411 (1973). For purposes of deciding the instant motion, the Court assumes the truth of the indictment's allegations.
Count Six must be dismissed because while "the indictment must assert facts which in law constitute an offense," Superior Growers, 982 F.2d at 177, the indictment in this case alleges no facts which, if proven, would establish that Dr. Nagarwala or Dr. Attar violated 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a) or (e). To prove their guilt on this charge, the government must show that defendants transported a minor "with intent that [the minor] engage in . . . any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense." Section 2423(a). The facts alleged in the indictment do not support this charge because, as a matter of law, FGM, while a prohibited criminal act, is not "criminal sexual activity."