BERNARD A. FRIEDMAN, District Judge.
[…] Mateen, 806 F.3d at 861. This case strongly suggests that when, as in the present case, the word "sexual" is not defined in a criminal statute, its "ordinary and natural meaning" is applied, and that meaning is "of or relating to the sphere of behavior associated with libidinal gratification."
Defendants' argument is further strengthened by United States v. Fugit, 703 F.3d 248 (4th Cir. 2012), in which defendant was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 2422(a), which makes it a crime to "persuade[], induce[], entice[], or coerce[] any individual to travel in interstate or foreign commerce . . . to engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense." In defining "sexual activity," the Fourth Circuit stated:
Id. at 254-55 (citation omitted).