Ohio| Change
[…] United States v. Baggot, 463 U.S. 476 (1983).

When the levied property is held by a party other than the taxpayer, the IRS may demand that the third party surrender the property pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6332. Under subsection (c) banks "(as defined in section 408(n)) shall surrender (subject to an attachment or execution under judicial process) any deposits (including interest thereon) in such bank only after 21 days after service of levy." 26 U.S.C. § 6332(c). The governing treasury regulations instruct the IRS to make demands on third parties through a "notice of levy." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6331-1(a)(1) ("Levy may be made by serving a notice of levy on any person in possession of, or obligated with respect to, property or rights to property subject to levy, including receivables, bank accounts, evidences of debt, securities, and salaries, wages, commissions, or other compensation.").

Because third parties have concerns about turning over property, Congress alleviated any burden of making a correct determination of ownership. See Farr v. United States, 990 F.2d 451, 456 (9th Cir.1993).