Washington| Change
[…] (Doc. 20, pp. 1-2). However, Plaintiff admits that his attorney received the letter on January 11, 2013. (Doc. 20, p.1).

III. ANALYSIS

42 U.S.C. § 405(g) allows claimants to seek review of any "final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security made after a hearing" by filing a complaint with the district court "within sixty days after the mailing to him of notice of such decision or within such further time as the Commissioner of Social Security may allow." A decision is final when the Appeals Council either grants review and issues a decision or denies review. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1400(a)(5); Sims v. Apfel, 530 U.S. 103, 106-07, 120 S.Ct. 2080 (2000). Further, 20 C.F.R. § 416.1401 provides that the "[d]ate you receive notice means 5 days after the date on the notice, unless you show us that you did not receive it within the 5-day period." (italics in original).

The issue to be determined in the instant case is the date Plaintiff was notified of the granted extension of time.