WILLIAM MATTHEWMAN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Sept. 9, 2013). However, the Court simply cannot follow Milinazzo to the extent it requires that an insurance company anticipate litigation in order for the attorney-client privilege to attach.
To correctly analyze this issue, we must first go to the Florida Statute on attorney-client privilege. This is because state law provides the rule of decision in diversity actions, such as this one, where a party asserts the attorney-client privilege. See, e.g., 1150 Brickell Assoc., 253 F.R.D. at 699; Fed. R. Evid. 501. Under the Florida Statutes, a "client" can be a corporation. Fla. Stat. § 90.502(1)(b). The statute defining attorney-client privilege also states that a "client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communication because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the client." Fla. Stat. § 90.502(2). The statute does not require that a corporation—such as an insurance company—establish that it anticipated litigation at the time it retained counsel or received legal advice in order to invoke the attorneyclient privilege.