ANTHONY W. ISHII, Senior District Judge.
[…] The wage statements must accurately reflect "all applicable hourly rates in effect during the pay period and the corresponding number of hours worked at each hourly rate." Cal. Labor Code § 226(a)(9). An employee is deemed to suffer an injury if the wage statement does not accurately provide that information and the employee can not readily determine the truth of the matter. Employee confusion over the correctness of his/her pay is sufficient to constitute an injury. See
Plaintiff also cites to Section 226.6 which states "Any employer who knowingly and intentionally violates the provisions of Section 226, or any officer, agent, employee, fiduciary, or other person who has the control, receipt, custody, or disposal of, or pays, the wages due any employee, and who knowingly and intentionally participates or aids in the violation of any provision of Section 226 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or be imprisoned not to exceed one year, or both, at the discretion of the court. That fine or imprisonment, or both, shall be in addition to any other penalty provided by law." Cal. Labor Code § 226.6. This is clearly a criminal statute and Plaintiff does not have standing to enforce this provision. See
Plaintiff's third cause of action alleges that Defendants did not pay him his meal period premium wages/penalties in a timely manner when he left Defendants' employ.