Ohio| Change
[…] The post-conviction court also reasonably determined that trial counsel was not deficient in failing to object to the shortening of the definition of "firearm" to only that disjunctive portion that essentially described a device that expels a projectile by way of an explosive. The standard jury instruction for aggravation of a felony by carrying or using a firearm does recite the entire disjunctive statutory definition of "firearm" as set forth in section 790.001(6). See Fla. Std. Jury Instr. (Crim.) 3.3(a). However, those parts of the definition referring to "the frame or receiver of any such weapon; any firearm muffler or firearm silencer; any destructive device; or any machine gun" were not pertinent to the charge in the case or the evidence presented at trial.

The Florida Supreme Court has not mandated that any time the definition of "firearm" is required to be given to a jury, the entire statutory definition must be read. The opposite is true.