BERYL A. HOWELL United States District Judge.
[…] Compl. at 8. According to the plaintiff, the plaintiff's rumored substance abuse problems has affected the way he is treated by his neighbors and at the new Rite Aid branch to which he was re-assigned. Id. The defendant counters that the plaintiff's defamation claim is timely barred and, consequently, must be dismissed. Def.'s Mem. at 9.
The District of Columbia provides a one-year limitations period for defamation claims. See D.C. Code § 12-301 ("Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, actions for the following purposes may not be brought after the expiration of the period specified below from the time the right to maintain the action accrues: ... (4) for libel, slander, assault, battery, mayhem, wounding, malicious prosecution, false arrest or false imprisonment — 1 year."); Maupin v. Haylock, 931 A.2d 1039, 1041-42 (D.C.2007) ("A claim for defamation must be filed within one year of accrual of the cause of action.").