BERYL A. HOWELL United States District Judge.
[…] Pl.'s Opp'n at 3. The Thirteenth Amendment, however, does not provide a free-standing, implied private right of action.
Lastly, the plaintiff asserts a Fourteenth Amendment claim against his private employer. The Fourteenth Amendment, however, only applies to actions taken by state actors, not by private entities. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV § 1 ("No State shall make or enforce any laws which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law, nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction of the equal protection of the laws." (emphasis added)); Rendell-Baker v.