KATHERINE B. FORREST, District Judge.
[…] The term "serious health condition" is defined to include either "inpatient care" or "continuing treatment by a healthcare provider." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11). Plaintiff does not contend that she received inpatient care, instead relying solely on a determination that she received qualifying continuing treatment. "Continuing treatment," in turn, is defined in the Department of Labor's implementing regulations. Those regulations require, in relevant part, that the employee suffered "any period of incapacity or treatment for such incapacity due to a chronic serious health condition." 29 C.F.R. § 825.115.
For a medical condition to qualify as a "chronic serious health condition," the Department of Labor's regulations require that the condition be one which "(1) Requires periodic visits (defined as at least twice a year) for treatment by a health care provider, or by a nurse under direct supervision of a health care provider; (2) Continues over an extended period of time (including recurring episodes of a single underlying condition); and (3) May cause episodic rather than a continuing period of incapacity (e.g. asthma, diabetes, epilepsy, etc.)." 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(c). Even when viewing the record in the light most favorable to plaintiff, as the Court must in resolving this motion, plaintiff's absences in October 2012 and December 2012 plainly were not caused by a condition that meets the statutory and regulatory requirements.