PARIENTE, J.
[…] House of Representatives v. League of Women Voters of Fla., 118 So.3d 198,
The majority's conclusion that the common law legislative privilege has been abolished is unwarranted. Section 90.501, Florida Statutes (2013), which the majority relies on to support this conclusion, simply provides that no evidentiary privilege exists other than those "provided by [chapter 90], any other statute, or the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Florida." The English common law legislative privilege, however, is given the force of law in Florida by the terms of another statute. Section 2.01, Florida Statutes (2013), provides that the general "common and statute laws of England ... down to the 4th day of July, 1776, are declared to be in force in this state" to the extent they are "not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States and the acts of the Legislature of this state." Section 90.501 does nothing to abolish any privilege established in Florida law by section 2.01. By the plain terms of section 2.01, the legislative privilege contained in the Bill of Rights of 1689 is in force under Florida law.