PARIENTE, J.
[…] Majority op. at 143. The majority holds that a compelling, competing interest is operative here because with the passage of article III, section 20, Florida Constitution, "`the framers and the voters clearly desired more judicial scrutiny' of the [redistricting] plans, `not less.'" Majority op. at 148 (quoting Fla. House of Representatives v. League of Women Voters of Fla., 118 So.3d 198,
The majority's conclusion that the common law legislative privilege has been abolished is unwarranted. Section 90.501, Florida Statutes (2013), which the majority relies on to support this conclusion, simply provides that no evidentiary privilege exists other than those "provided by [chapter 90], any other statute, or the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Florida." The English common law legislative privilege, however, is given the force of law in Florida by the terms of another statute.