Ohio| Change
[…] (R. 30) The Appeals Council denied review. Plaintiff, who has exhausted his administrative remedies, filed this action.

B. Standard of Review

To be entitled to SSI, a claimant must be unable to engage "in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." See 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A). A "`physical or mental impairment' is an impairment that results from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." See 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(D).

The Social Security Administration, in order to regularize the adjudicative process, promulgated detailed regulations that establish a "sequential evaluation process" to determine whether a claimant is disabled.