Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly, DDR's Motion to Dismiss Count III is DENIED as to the first two varieties of FM's conversion claims and GRANTED as to the third.

D. Count IV: Fraudulent Transfer

In Count IV, the Amended Complaint asserts a claim against DDR and Veritas under New York's Debtor and Creditor Law, § 273-a—which, in pertinent part, provides as follows:

Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.

In New York, then, a debtor against whom judgment has been entered may not, subsequent to that judgment, convey funds to a third party unless the third party pays "fair consideration" for the "conveyance." Id.