Ohio| Change
[…] The state court denied relief on this ground, noting that Petitioner was convicted of a crime that mandated this designation under state law and, as a result, "there was no basis for his attorney to object to it." (Doc. 16-2 at 238).

The state court's rejection of this ground for relief constitutes a reasonable application of Strickland. Counsel did not have a basis upon which to challenge the designation given that it flowed from Petitioner's conviction for lewd or lascivious molestation. Section 775.21(4) of the Florida Statutes provides: "[a]n offender shall be designated as a `sexual predator' ... if the felony is a capital, life, or first degree felony violation." Section 800.04(5)(b) provides, in turn: "[a]n offender 18 years of age or older who commits lewd or lascivious molestation against a victim less than 12 years of age commits a life felony."