REGGIE B. WALTON, District Judge.
[…] See Boritz v. United States, 685 F.Supp.2d 113, 126 (D.D.C.2010) (observing that it is established in this Circuit that claims may dismissed sua sponte when the "`plaintiff cannot possibly win relief'" (quoting Best v. Kelly, 39 F.3d 328, 331 (D.C.Cir.1994))).
The plaintiff asserts that "statutory authorization to hear this case is based upon... Section 503 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973." Compl. ¶ 5. However, as the defendant correctly observes, Section 503 of the Rehabilitation Act applies only to employment under federal contracts, see Def.'s Mem. at 3 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 793); 29 U.S.C. § 793(b) ("If any individual with a disability believes any contractor has failed or refused to comply with the provisions of a contract with the United States, relating to employment of individuals with disabilities, such individual may file a complaint with the Department of Labor."), and "[t]he only proper basis for federal employees to bring claims of disability discrimination is § 501 of the Rehabilitation Act."