REGGIE B. WALTON, District Judge.
[…] If the matter is not resolved by the pre-complaint counseling, "the aggrieved person shall be informed in writing by the Counselor ... of the right to file a discrimination complaint." Id. § 1614.105(d). The complainant then has fifteen days to file a formal administrative complaint. Id. § 1614.106(b). "When a complainant requests a hearing, the Commission shall appoint an administrative judge to conduct a hearing.... Upon appointment, the administrative judge shall assume full responsibility for the adjudication of the complaint, including overseeing the development of the record." Id. § 1614.109(a). "[A]n administrative judge shall issue a decision on the complaint, and shall order appropriate remedies and relief where discrimination is found.... If an agency does not issue a final order within 40 days of receipt of the administrative judge's decision..., then the decision of the administrative judge shall become the final action of the agency." Id. § 1614.109(i). Finally, and importantly for this case, "[w]hen an administrative judge has issued a decision... the agency shall take final action on the complaint by issuing a final order within 40 days of receipt of the hearing file and the administrative judge's decision.