Washington| Change
[…] All Defendants were citizens of Florida (Id., ¶¶ 3-6), and the amount in controversy exceeded $75,000.

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(h) provides for service on a corporation, in a judicial district, by inter alia, "following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or service is made." FED. R. CIV. P. 4(e)(1) and (h)(1)(a). Section 48.062(1) Florida Statutes provides for service on a limited liability company by service on the registered agent or, "on any employee of the registered agent during the first attempt at service even if the registered agent is a natural person and is temporarily absent from his or her office." FLA. STAT. § 48.062(1). Based on this statute, I find that Plaintiff obtained good service of process on CBP.