Washington| Change
[…] These crimes are alleged to have occurred from 1997 through April 5, 2016. Count One charges the Defendant with violating 42 U.S.C. §§ 2077(b) and 2272(a) of the Atomic Energy Act. Section 2077(b) provides in pertinent part that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to directly or indirectly engage or participate in the development or production of any special nuclear material outside of the United States," unless the person has authorization. Section 2272(a) makes it a crime punishable by a term of incarceration up to life imprisonment for willfully violating, attempting to violate, or conspiring to violate "any provision of section[] 2077 . . . with the intent to injure the United States or with intent to secure an advantage to any foreign nation[.]"