Washington| Change
[…] Section 2272(a) makes it a crime punishable by a term of incarceration up to life imprisonment for willfully violating, attempting to violate, or conspiring to violate "any provision of section[] 2077 . . . with the intent to injure the United States or with intent to secure an advantage to any foreign nation[.]"

Count Two charges the Defendant with conspiring to act in the United States as an agent of a foreign government, i.e, the People's Republic of China, without prior notification to the Attorney General in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 951. Section 951(a) provides that "[w]hoever, other than a diplomatic or consular officer or attaché, acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General if required in subsection (b), shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both." The seventeen-page Indictment was filed on April 5, 2016. Defendant Ho made his initial appearance before the undersigned on April 26, 2016.

II. BILL OF PARTICULARS