Washington| Change
[…] In other words, individuals seeking to provide that same technology to the same foreign country in the future do not need specific authorization. Under the Defendant's interpretation of the statute, the fact that the technologies he is accused of helping provide to China General have already been the subject of a specific authorization provides a complete defense to the charges and, therefore, is material to his defense. The Court disagrees with the Defendant's interpretation of the statute.

As set out above, § 2077(b) provides in pertinent part that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to directly or indirectly engage or participate in the development or production of any special nuclear material outside of the United States," unless the person has authorization from the Secretary of Energy. Section 2077(b) authorizes the Secretary of Energy to establish procedures for the authorization process. Those procedures are set out at 10 C.F.R. § 810. Regulation 810 applies to