Washington| Change
[…] I. BACKGROUND

Defendant Szuhsiung Ho [Doc. 3] is charged, along with codefendants China General Nuclear Power Company ("China General") and Energy Technology International ("ETI"), with conspiring to develop special nuclear material illegally outside the United States (Count One) and with conspiring to act as an unregistered agent of a foreign government (Count Two). These crimes are alleged to have occurred from 1997 through April 5, 2016. Count One charges the Defendant with violating 42 U.S.C. §§ 2077(b) and 2272(a) of the Atomic Energy Act. Section 2077(b) provides in pertinent part that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to directly or indirectly engage or participate in the development or production of any special nuclear material outside of the United States," unless the person has authorization.