Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 902. Similarly, the Court of Appeals held that "Ex parte Young provides a path around sovereign immunity if the plaintiff already has a cause of action from somewhere else" — which, in the case of a suit brought under the FLSA, the plaintiffs did not. Id. at 905.

Clearly, there are differences between the FLSA and the ADEA. The latter statute provides for a private cause of action for injunctive relief. See 29 U.S.C. §626(c)(1)("Any person aggrieved may bring a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction for such legal or equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes of this chapter..."). That difference, according to Defendants, is immaterial because, under 29 U.S.C. §630(b), agents of a State, of a political subdivision of a State, or of a State agency or instrumentality do not meet the statutory definition of an "employer."