CHARLES F. LETTOW, Senior Judge.
[…] Additionally, laches cannot be applied to bid protests, especially after the Supreme Court's decision in SCA Hygiene Products. See SCA Hygiene Prods., ___ U.S. at ____, 137 S. Ct. at 960-61. While ATSC may seek equitable relief, Congress has prescribed a statute of limitations for Tucker Act claims. Proper regard to the need for expeditious relief in bid protests, a statutory requirement, does not give license to truncate the statute of limitations with laches, separate and apart from the Blue & Gold waiver doctrine.
The standards of the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"), 5 U.S.C. § 706, govern the court's review of a protest of the government's decisions regarding award of a contract. See 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(4) ("In any action under this subsection, the courts shall review the agency's decision pursuant to the standards set forth in section 706 of title 5."). Under the APA, a court may set aside a government procurement decision that is "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law," 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), subject to the traditional balancing test applicable to a grant of equitable relief. See PGBA, LLC v.