CHRISTIAN J. MORAN, Special Master.
[…] For these reasons, this court possesses subject matter jurisdiction over Ms. Taylor's petition.
Finding subject matter jurisdiction is a condition for the undersigned to act upon Mr. Rooney's motion for an award of attorneys' fees and costs. To be granted these fees and costs, a petitioner must also meet the eligibility requirements set forth in the Vaccine Act. Here, as an unsuccessful petitioner, Ms. Taylor bears the burden of showing that "the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought." 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1).
Here, while the Secretary has not presented any argument regarding good faith, the Secretary challenges whether "there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought."
Relevant allegations in the petition include the following, which are paraphrased:
The Secretary points to gaps in the evidence.