Susan Oki Mollway, United States District Judge.
[…] ECF No. 183-6, PageID #2803. Spirit of Aloha Temple sought to use the property for a classroom on weekdays; a weekly church service; and educational, inspirational, and spiritual events, including "Hawaiian Cultural Events, such as Hula performances, Seminars on Hawaiian Plant Based Nutrition, Cultural Music Performances, and Spiritual commitment ceremonies including weddings." Id., PageID # 2811.
The Maui Planning Commission denied the 2012 Special Use Permit application, stating:
ECF No. 185-9, PageID # 3288-89.
The Maui Planning Commission noted that section 205-6 of Hawaii Revised Statutes allows certain "unusual and reasonable uses" within agricultural and rural
In allowing "[c]ertain `unusual and reasonable' uses within agricultural ... districts other than those for which the district is classified ...," http://luc.hawaii.gov/wp-content/uploads/2012/09/LUC-Admin-Rules_Chapter15-15_2013.pdf (Nov. 2, 2013), section 15-15-95(c) provides five "guidelines" for determining uses that "may" be permitted:
Id. These "guidelines" are at the heart of the parties' dispute in this case.