LOUISE W. FLANAGAN, District Judge.
[…] Paziuk's trust and prevent or approve modifications thereto, such duties are simply beyond the scope of an appointed Guardian of the Estate pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. Chapter 35A." (DE 50 at 9).
In carrying out the responsibilities of a guardian of an estate, a guardian may "petition the court for approval of the exercise of any of the following powers with respect to a revocable trust that the ward, if competent, could exercise as settlor of the revocable trust: a. Revocation of the trust. b. Amendment of the trust. c. Additions to the trust . . . ."). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1251(24). However, a guardian of the estate also "has the power to perform in a reasonable and prudent manner every actthat a reasonable and prudent person would perform incident to the collection, preservation, management, and use of the ward's estate to accomplish the desired result of administering the ward's estate legally and in the ward's best interest . . . ."