Washington| Change
[…] Mar. 26, 2015); Vincent v. Regions Bank, Case No. 08-cv-1756-T-23EAJ, 2008 WL 5235114, at *1 (M.D. Fla. Dec. 15, 2008). "A party may remove state law claims to federal court when Congress expressly so provides or when a federal statute wholly displaces the state-law cause of action through complete pre-emption." Eurosistemas, S.A. v. Antillean Marine Shipping, Inc., No. 11-21546, 2011 WL 3878357, at *2 (S.D. Fla. Sept. 1, 2011).

III. DISCUSSION

Defendants removed this action on the basis that this Court has original jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Section 1337, which provides that, "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce...." While Plaintiff only asserted state causes of action — negligence and indemnification — Defendants argue that Plaintiff's claims are governed by the Harter Act, 46 U.S.C. Section 30701 et seq., and/or the United States Carriage of Goods by Sea Act ("COGSA"), 46 U.S.C. Section 30701 Note