Washington| Change
[…] DISPOSITION

The judgment is modified to strike the award of attorney fees to respondents. In all other respects, the judgment is affirmed. The parties are to bear their own appeal costs.

HUFFMAN, J. and NARES, J., concurs.

FootNotes


1. Valerie Royal serves as an alternate for Palo.
2. The complaint does not allege why Palo's counsel held this view.
3. Code of Civil Procedure section 369.5, subdivision (b), provides: "A member of the partnership or other unincorporated association may be joined as a party in an action against the unincorporated association. If service of process is made on the member as an individual, whether or not the member is also served as a person upon whom service is made on behalf of the unincorporated association, a judgment against the member based on the member's personal liability may be obtained in the action, whether the liability is joint, joint and several, or several."
4. Given the bases for our resolution of this appeal, we deny the parties' respective requests for judicial notice as moot. (See, e.g., Taylor v. Elliott Turbomachinery Co., Inc. (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 564, 573, fn. 5; Contemporary Services Corp. v. Staff Pro Inc.