KENNETH A. MARRA, District Judge.
[…] After the movant has met its burden under Rule 56(a), the burden of production shifts and the nonmoving party "must do more than simply show that there is some metaphysical doubt as to the material facts."
Essentially, so long as the non-moving party has had an ample opportunity to conduct discovery, it must come forward with affirmative evidence to support its claim.
The question to be determined in this case is whether Speedpay is a "money transmitter" as defined by Florida Statute § 560.103(23). Under that statute, a money transmitter is a corporation that "receives currency, monetary value, or payment instruments for the purpose of transmitting the same by any means, including transmission by wire, facsimile, electronic transfer, courier, the Internet, or through bill payment services or other businesses that facilitate such transfer within this country, or to or from this country." Florida Statute § 560.103(23).
A court's authority to "interpret statutory language is constrained by the plain meaning of the statutory language in the context of the entire statute, as assisted by the canons of statutory construction."