GORTON, J.
[…] Congress enacted the first version of the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act in 1938 to establish a system of unemployment insurance for covered employees.
The amended statute defines "benefits" as monetary payments to an employee with respect to his or her unemployment or sickness and sets the daily benefits rate at 60% of his or her daily rate of compensation at the last position held. § 351(l)(1)(benefits); § 352(a)(2)(daily benefit rate). A qualified employee is entitled to "sickness benefits" which are
§ 352(a)(1)(B)(i).
A "period of continuing sickness" is a period of 1) consecutive days of sickness or 2) successive days of sickness "due to a single cause without interruption of more than 90 consecutive days which are not days of sickness." § 352(a)(1)(B)(iii).
A "day of sickness" is a day on which the employee cannot work due to a physical, mental, psychological, nervous or pregnancy-related injury, sickness or condition
Section 363(b) of the RUIA contains an express preemption provision.