GORTON, J.
[…] Plaintiffs claim that Congress and the railroads entered into an "implicit labor-management agreement", as reflected in the RUIA preemption clause, that the railroads would provide federal unemployment and sickness benefits but need not provide state-mandated benefits.
After careful consideration of the arguments presented, the Court concludes that the statutory text of the RUIA reflects a congressional intent to preempt the entirety of the ESTL's "earned sick time" scheme.
The first two sentences of the RUIA preemption provision in § 363(b) indicate that Congress, in enacting the RUIA, made "exclusive provision" for the payment of "sickness benefits for sickness periods" and prohibited employees from asserting rights to "sickness benefits under a sickness law of any State with respect to sickness periods". § 363(b). Given that preemption provision, the Court must determine whether the "earned sick time" is a "sickness benefit" in cases where the sick time is earned for situations other than personal sickness (