LAWRENCE F. STENGEL, District Judge.
[…] To support this assessment, the Government offers a declaration of Revenue Officer Ted Tsarouchis and the certified IRS Form 4340 (Certificate of Assessment) for tax year 2003. The Government determined that those penalties to be in the amount of $344,406.46, plus interest. Yet, the Government has provided no other documentation to show how this amount was calculated. While I am obliged to consider all factual allegations as admitted, I am not required to take the amount of damages put forth by a movant to be true.
Under § 6700(a)(2)(B), the promoter "shall pay, with respect to each activity described in paragraph (1), a penalty equal to the $1,000 or, if the person establishes that it is lesser, 100 percent of the gross income derived (or to be derived) by such person from such activity." Presumably, the Government has made the amount of tax penalty based on over three hundred different false statements made by Penn-Mont, through its agents and officers. The IRS has not put forth evidence or an explanation of how it has calculated the $344,406.46 penalty against Penn-Mont.