Ohio| Change
[…] The Plaintiff "may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property or any obligation incurred by the debtor that is voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim that is allowable under section 502 of this title or that is not allowable only under section 502(e) of [the Bankruptcy Code]." 11 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1).

The Plaintiff seeks to avoid the Transfer (the assignment of the Scott Note and Scott Mortgage to the Defendant, as trustee of the Trust). The applicable law the Plaintiff seeks to use to avoid the Transfer is Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1)(a), which provides that "[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." As of the petition date, the Plaintiff steps into the shoes of a qualifying unsecured creditor, that is, one who could avoid the Transfer under Florida law. Absent a qualifying (sometimes called a "triggering") creditor, the Plaintiff may not use § 544(b) to avoid the Transfer.