Washington| Change
[…] Hernandez, 145 F.3d 1433 (11th Cir. 1998) is similarly misplaced. Finally, considering the plain language of USSG § 4B 1.2(b), there is no need to engage in guidelines interpretation, as Petitioner seems to suggest. United States v. Sutton, 302 F.3d 1226, 1227 (11th Cir. 2002)(language of sentencing guidelines must be given its plain and ordinary meaning).

Similarly, Petitioner's reliance on United States v. Shannon, 631 F.3d 1187 (11th Cir. 2011) is misplaced. In Shannon, the defendant was convicted in state court of violating Fla. Stat. § 893.135(1 )(b)("[a]ny person who knowingly... purchases... or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 28 grams or more of cocaine ... commits a felony of the first degree. ..."). 631 F.3d at 1189. Observing that "the district court was unable to determine the statutorily prohibited act for which [defendant] was convicted," the Eleventh Circuit assumed that [defendant] was convicted of the "least prohibited act" under the applicable state statute, the "purchase of