Ohio| Change
[…] Doc. No. 9 at 2-4. Thus, Defendant requests that the Court deny the Motion. Doc. No. 9 at 4.

The undersigned finds that the Motion should be granted to the limited extent that Defendant be required to amend the Affirmative Defense to provide a more detailed description of the unidentified customer. Section 768.81(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:

In order to allocate any or all fault to a nonparty, a defendant must affirmatively plead the fault of a non-party and, absent a showing of good cause, identify the nonparty, if known, or describe the nonparty as specifically as practicable, either by motion or in the initial responsive pleading when defenses are first presented, subject to amendment any time before trial. ...

Id. Thus, Section 768.81(3)(a), Florida Statutes, requires a defendant to "describe the nonparty as specifically as practicable," if their identity is not known. Id. While the Affirmative Defense describes the nonparty's actions, it fails to contain any description of him. Doc.