VIRGINIA M. HERNANDEZ COVINGTON, District Judge.
[…] C.I.T. Corp., 346 So.2d 1042, 1043 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977)). A plaintiff must show the existence of a valid contract by alleging: "(1) an offer; (2) acceptance of the offer; (3) consideration; and (4) sufficient consideration of the essential terms of the agreement." Id. (citing St. Joe Corp. v. McIver, 875 So.2d 375, 381 (Fla. 2004)).
U.S. Bank and KeyBank argue that LMP Ninth Street has failed to show the existence of a writing, as required by the Florida statute of frauds for credit agreements. Under Florida Statute Section 687.0304, "A debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and debtor." Fla. Stat. § 687.0304(2). Thus, Section 687.0304 "restricts the ability of the borrower to bring suit upon oral credit agreements" and "is intended to provide an additional element of certainty and stability in a transaction for both the lender and the borrower." Collins v.