JAMES D. WHITTEMORE, District Judge.
[…] Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 45 provides that a court "must quash or modify a subpoena that: . . . (iii) requires disclosure of privileged or other protected matter, if no exception or waiver applies." Fed. R. Civ. P. 45(d)(3)(A). Dannecker contends that communications made during the mediation are confidential and privileged, without exception in this case, relying on Florida Statutes section 44.405(1) and Local Rule 9.07(b).
Section 44.405(1) provides: "Except as provided in this section, all mediation communications shall be confidential. A mediation participant shall not disclose a mediation communication to a person other than another mediation participant or a participant's counsel." Fla. Stat. § 44.405(1). "Mediation communication" is defined as "an oral or written statement, or nonverbal conduct intended to make an assertion, by or to a mediation participant made during the course of a mediation, or prior to mediation if made in furtherance of a mediation." Fla. Stat. § 44.403(1). "Mediation participant" is defined as a "mediation party or a person who attends a mediation in person or by telephone, videoconference, or other electronic means." Fla. Stat. § 44.403(2).
By definition, the mediation privilege in § 44.405(1) protects disclosure of communications that were made during mediation to others outside the mediation process.
Moreover, mediation communications are not confidential or privileged if they are "[o]ffered for the limited purpose of establishing or refuting legally recognized grounds for voiding or reforming a settlement agreement reached during a mediation." Fla. Stat. § 44.405(4)(a)5. Under Florida law, "fraudulent inducement renders a contract voidable." Mazzoni Farms, Inc. v. E.I. DuPont De Nemours & Co., 761 So.2d 306, 313 (Fla. 2000).
Notwithstanding, the proponents of Dannecker's deposition do not oppose the motion.