VIRGINIA M. HERNANDEZ COVINGTON, District Judge.
[…] The Medicare Act incorporates two significant provisions of the Social Security Act that deal with judicial review of agency actions. 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(b)(2) provides that, after the Secretary has determined that a Medicare provider fails to comply substantially with provisions of its provider agreement, or with certain provisions of the Medicare Act or its regulations, the Secretary may terminate the provider agreement:
42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(b)(2).
In turn, 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(h)(1)(A), provides that an institution dissatisfied with a determination made by the Secretary under 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(b)(2) is entitled to a hearing to the same extent as provided in 42 U.S.C. § 405(b), "and to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision after such hearing as provided in § 405(g). . . ."
42 U.S.C. § 405(g) provides for an administrative exhaustion requirement as a prerequisite to judicial review:
42 U.S.C. § 405(g).
The second judicial review provision of the Social Security Act incorporated into the Medicare Act is 42 U.S.C. § 405(h).