OPINION AND ORDER
[…] See id. § 376.051.
FDEP is therefore entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity unless its immunity has been waived or abrogated. Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 100 (1984); Seminole Tribe of Fla. v. Florida, 11 F.3d 1016, 1021-22 (11th Cir. 1994). The Court finds that the FDEP has not waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity and no statute abrogates it.
Plaintiff briefly points to section 768.28, Florida Statutes. (Doc. #227, pp. 5-6.) Section 768.28 is titled "Waiver of sovereign immunity in tort actions; recovery limits; limitations on attorney fees; statute of limitations; exclusions; indemnification; risk management programs." Fla. Stat. § 768.28. While this statute does deal with specific situations where the state of Florida has waived its sovereign immunity in state court tort suits, subsection 18 explicitly excludes actions in federal court from this waiver.